Friday, October 22, 2010


This is an old news story but I came across it just now while browsing youtube.

For those of you who don't want to watch it, here's a quick recap:
Some Indonesian guy scraped his knee from a tree or something and started growing warts. Then for some weird fuck ass reason, he starts growing roots and branches from all over his body and he slowly turns into a tree.

Made me feel better about my day.

Thursday, October 21, 2010


Nothing fascinating here today. Today just wasn't eventful and I'm busy as hell but here's a picture of a panda. Who can deny a panda???

Also, pick a random number. Double the number you just picked. Now add 10 and then divide it by 2. Then subtract that by the number you originally picked.. It's always gonna be 5!!

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


Just played a game of chess with

If someone blogs about chess, you know they have no life. (Just kidding :P) Anyways, as expected, he was a pretty tough opponent. I feel like I could have maybe pulled out a miraculous win if I didn't make a dumb mistake in the very end.

Here are some images: (I'm black yo)

White starts with weird ass H4 opening (wtf?)

He does some weird shit with his H4 opening while I try to develop my pieces
Here he takes my pawn and I take his pawn back with my knight
Here comes white's queen
I didn't see that knight there >.>
Not sure what the hell I was doing here
White castles his king and moves forward his pawn
I lose my bishop, he loses a rook
I lose my knight and later he gets me in a checkmate cause I didn't fuckin see that bishop.

Chess is gay and nerdy anyways.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Shitty week

As I said in the first blog entry, it is possible that I won't make a post everyday. I've been very busy so far and it will probably continue till the weekend, but I'll try to post as much as possible :P

Speaking of a shitty day, I just read an article of about some dude that got his arm stuck in a toilet trying to retrieve his dropped phone.

BEIJING (Reuters) – A Chinese man who got his arm stuck in a toilet pipe in an attempt to retrieve his dropped mobile phone was freed by rescuers, state television reported on Tuesday.
When rescue workers arrived on the scene in Jiangsu province in eastern China, they found the man crouched over the toilet in a bathroom stall, his entire arm submerged up to the shoulder in the drain.
Workers broke the porcelain bowl with crowbars and hammered the pipes, taking care not to injure the man, CCTV reported.
After 10 minutes of work, the man was able to slowly remove his cut and bruised arm from the bowl and retrieve his waterlogged phone.
(Writing by Roya Stephens; Editing by Elaine Lies)
Original article 

Also, what the fuck?? Kanye West replaced the bottom row of his teeth for diamonds. When rappers aren't blowing their noses with $20s (Soulja fag) they purchase more jewelery than anyone will EVER need. And no, these are NOT "fronts". He REMOVED his enamels to put diamonds in their place. What a load of fuck.

Ellen DeGeneres: You ripped all those teeth out and put in that??
Kanye West: I just thought diamonds were cooler

There you go. More proof that you CAN get dumber and that Kanye doesn't live on the same planet as us.

And one more thing. Anyone seen The Town or The Social Network? What did you guys think? I need a movie to watch this weekend.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

A kick start to this blog

To keep to the random nature of this blog, and lucky for you aspiring artists out there, I'm going to share with you guys this in-depth, thorough, highly informative guide I've found on tumblr about how to draw an owl!


Welcome to my blog! This blog will be about anything and everything. I will post anything that comes to my mind and anything I find interesting. Although it is called "The Daily Derp", don't kick my ass if I do not make a post daily because sometimes there just aren't enough hours in the day. Thanks!